VERMITSKY MOTION DESTRUCTION OF EVIDENCE
[…] Arizona v. Youngblood, 488 U.S., 51 (1988).  The test for whether law enforcement acted in bad faith, “turns on the police’s knowledge of the exculpatory value of the evidence at the time it was lost or destroyed”  Id. At 56n. 

              The North Carolina legislature has set a strict remedy for this type of flagrant violation of a Defendant’s Constitutional rights.  This is reflected in N.C. Gen. Stat. s. 15A-954(a)(4) which “requires that upon a defendant’s motion, the trial court must dismiss the charges stated in a criminal pleading if it determines that…a defendant’s constitutional rights have been flagrantly violated and there is such irreparable prejudice to the defendant’s preparation of the case that there is no remedy but to dismiss the prosecution.”  N.C. Gen. Stat. s. 15A-954(a)(4).