flipping-off-the-cops.php
[…] b. The conviction occurs after the date of the offense for which the defendant is presently being sentenced, but prior to or contemporaneously with the present sentencing.

The statute lists other factors which the trial court may consider as grossly aggravating factors, but the case before us concerns only the factor listed above.

 N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20-4.01(24a)(d) (1993) provides that an offense involving impaired driving includes  An offense committed in another jurisdiction which prohibits substantially similar conduct prohibited by the offenses in this subsection.

N.C.G.S. § 20-138.1. Impaired driving statute provides  “(a) Offense. -- A person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State:  (1) While under the influence of an impairing substance; or  (2) After having consumed sufficient alcohol that he has, at any relevant time after the driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more. The results of a chemical analysis shall be deemed sufficient evidence to prove a person's alcohol concentration; or (3) With any amount of a Schedule I controlled substance, as listed in G.S. 90-89, or its metabolites in his blood or urine.”

Tennessee statute 55-10-401 provides, “Driving under the influence of intoxicant, drug or drug producing stimulant prohibited Alcohol concentration in blood or breath.