STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE
[…] The Defendant further requests that this Honorable Court order all state and local law enforcement to release to the prosecution all materials and information acquired during the course of the investigation into these matters, pursuant to N.C.Gen.Stat. § 15A-501(6). In support of the foregoing Motion, the Defendant states unto the Court as follows:
Upon the arrest of a person, with or without a warrant, but not necessarily in the order hereinafter listed, a law-enforcement officer…must make available to the State on a timely basis all materials and information acquired in the course of all felony investigations. This responsibility is a continuing and affirmative duty.
Upon motion of the defendant, the court must…make available to the defendant the complete files of all law enforcement and prosecutorial agencies involved in the investigation of the crimes committed or the prosecution of the defendant.