STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE
[…] The Court
denied the State's motion. Thereupon, the State voluntarily dismissed the case.
4. That same night, March 25, 2009, the district attorney issued a warrant for the
defendant's arrest. The defendant was arrested by police officers after 11:00 p.m. at his
residence and was placed in handcuffs on the street outside of his residence in front of his
neighbors.
5. Defendant requests the Court to dismiss the case for the following reasons:
(i) The court date was not set within one month of the issuance or reissuance of the summons or warrant, pursuant to N.C.G.S§ 15A-303.
N.C.G.S § 15A-303 states, "Except for cause noted in the criminal summons by
the issuing official, an appearance date may not be set more than one month following the
issuance or reissuance of the criminal summons." In this case, the original summons was
issued on November 16, 2008. After the case was dismissed, a warrant was then issued on
March 25, 2009. The court date set by the warrant is May 20, 2009. The court date, May 20,