CRUEL AND UNUSUAL BRIEF
[…] B. Analysis

Defendant cites no authority in support of this contention. Defendant concedes “this Court and our State Supreme Court, [have] held that the felony murder rule was promulgated to deter even accidental killings from occurring during the commission of a dangerous felony.” See State v. Richardson, 341 N.C. 658, 670, 462 S.E.2d 492, 500 (1995) (“Felony murder, by its definition, does not require intent to kill as an element that must be satisfied for a conviction.”). The jury was not required to find that defendant intended to kill Blue.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-17 (2005) provides:


A murder which shall be perpetrated by means of ... or which shall be committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any arson, rape or a sex offense, robbery, kidnapping, burglary, or other felony committed or attempted with the use of a deadly weapon shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree, a Class A felony, and any person who commits such murder shall be punished with death or imprisonment in the State’s prison for life without parole.

(Emphasis supplied).

“North Carolina courts have consistently held that when a punishment does not exceed the limits fixed by statute, the punishment cannot be classified as cruel and unusual in a constitutional sense.” State v.