MEMORANDUM ON VD TRAFFICKING CHARGE
[…] It is the State’s contention that this punishment should be given to the Defendant based upon the facts at bar when admittedly the total weight of the controlled substance translates to 10MG of oxycodone hydrochloride per pill. Truthfully, the total weight of the illegal controlled substance is significantly less than 1 gram.

Clearly this was never the intent of the legislature when it passed this law relating to “Trafficking in Opium or Heroin” as it is known and defined. It is interesting and bears careful scrutiny to read NCGS § 90-95(d)(2) which defines violations and penalties in a manner much more in keeping with the idea of due process. Under NCGS §90-95(d) (2), this statute provides in pertinent part ..

“A controlled substance classified in Schedule II, III, or IV, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. If the controlled substance exceeds four (4) tablets, capsules or other dosage units or equivalent quantity of hydro morphine or if the quantity of the controlled substance or combination of the controlled substances, exceeds one hundred (100) tablets, capsules or other dosage units, or equivalent quantity the violation shall be punishable as a Class I Felony”