MEMORANDUM ON VD TRAFFICKING CHARGE
[…] The only issue considered by the McCracken court was the issue of mixture/weight/disposal units.

              In the McCracken case the Court considered a situation in which 1.6 grams of a total substance weight of 5.4 grams consisted of the controlled substance.  In the case at bar the differential is significantly, grossly and overwhelmingly more disproportionate with the controlled substance accounting for less than two percent of the total weight of each pill.

              It is the State’s contention that the Defendant be punished pursuant to NCGS §90-95 (h) (4) (c) which provides in pertinent part

“Any person who sales, manufactures, delivers, transports or possesses 4 grams or more of opium or opiate, or any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of opium or opiate… including heroin or any mixture containing such substance shall be guilty of a felony…and if the quantity of such controlled substance or mixture involved: Is 28 grams or more, such person shall be punished as a Class C Felon, and shall be sentenced to a minimum term of 225 months and a maximum term of 275 months in the State’s prison and shall be fined not less that five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000.00).”