Definition of Willful
[…] intentional disregard of and indifference to the rights and safety of
others." Hinson v. Dawson, 244 N.C. 23, 28, 92 S.E.2d 393, 396-97
(1956). The attempt to draw a sharp line between a "wilful" act and a
"wanton" act in the context of G.S. 14-34.1 would be futile. The
elements of each are substantially the same.

That is, where the rights and safety of others are relevant, our law
imposes a requirement of conscious and intentional disregard of and
indifference to the rights and safety of others.

In Williams, the Supreme Court construed G.S. 14.34.1, Discharging
certain barreled weapons or a firearm into occupied property, which
reads as follows:

Any person who willfully or wantonly discharges or attempts to discharge:

(1) Any barreled weapon capable of discharging shot, bullets, pellets,
or other missiles at a muzzle velocity of at least 600 feet per second; or

(2) A firearm

into any building, structure, vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, or other
conveyance, device, equipment, erection, or enclosure while it is
occupied is guilty of a Class E felony.

The Court found Defendant guilty, but not before noting the requirement
that Defendant know or have reason to believe his act might affect the
rights or safety of others, construing willfully or wantonly to
require this:

We hold that a person is guilty of the felony created by G.S. 14-34.1 if